SitaMedicollect is now SUEZPerth Waste is now SUEZ
Quick Finder

SUEZ has a network of over 100 sites and facilities. Find your nearest SUEZ site using our Interactive Map.

Quick Links
NSW Waste Acceptance & Charges Brochure. Effective 1 July 2017.

Your guide to recycling charges, opening hours and waste acceptance criteria at our NSW Resource Recovery...

Perth (WA) Skip Bin hire

Get an instant quote and book online

Fact Sheets

Did you know that each tonne of recycled paper saves 13 trees? Find more interesting recycling facts...

Publications and Brochures

Find a list of our services brochures: collection services, smart sells, bin safety and more.


SUEZ Privacy Policy

SUEZ Australia Holding Pty Ltd and its related bodies corporate (SUEZ, we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information. We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and, in particular, the 13 Australian Privacy Principles, which deal with the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • mail, email and street addresses;
  • telephone and facsimile numbers;
  • profession, occupation, job title and work history;
  • bank details;
  • photos and videos;
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us, or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services, respond to your enquiries and generally to complete any commercial transaction between us;
  • details of the products and services that we may purchase, have purchased or enquired about from you, together with any additional information necessary for us to respond to your enquiries and generally to complete any commercial transaction between us
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise; and
  • information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys and/or visits by, or telephone calls from, our representatives from time to time.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions, and provide the best possible quality of customer service.
We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including:

  • to provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you;
  • to answer your enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
  • to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of SUEZ, its related bodies corporate, contractors and/or suppliers;
  • to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors or suppliers;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you;
  • to contact and/or pay you for or in connection with products or services you provide us;
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country).

We generally explain at the time we collect personal information how we will use or disclose information we collect. We will only use or disclose personal information for a purpose other than that for which it was collected or a related purpose if you have consented to such different use or disclosure, or such use or disclosure is otherwise allowed by the privacy laws. Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

What happens if we can't collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want;
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful;
  • we may be unable to contact and/or pay you in respect of products or services you provide to us; or
  • we may not be able to purchase goods and/or services from you.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

  • We collect your personal information directly from you where it is reasonable or practicable to do so, such as, for example, in ways including:
  • through your access and use of our website;
  • during conversations between you and our representatives;
  • when you complete an application, purchase order, agreement or related paperwork;
  • through your participation in our procurement processes;
  • security cameras at our premises; or
  • inboard vehicle and other camera and video systems.

We may also collect your personal information from third parties including, for example, from credit reporting agencies, business data providers, professional and/or industry associations, law enforcement agencies and other government entities.

Cookies

In some cases we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. It also enables us to keep track of products or services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you information about those products or services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.

To whom may we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

• our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or suppliers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry suppliers, electronic network administrators, regulators and other government authorities (e.g. the various state environment protection and work health and safety agencies) and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
• our clients, in response to their requests for details about the products and/or services we have purchased from you;
• suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
• any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

We may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by any of our related bodies corporate.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate and third party suppliers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information. We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including the following:

  • our related bodies corporate located in France, Singapore and Malaysia; and
  • our data hosting and other IT suppliers, located in the United Kingdom, France, Spain, Chile, Belgium, Germany, the Netherlands, USA, Sweden, Finland, India, Morocco and Philippines.

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list. We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or required to be held by law. As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Therefore, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). Generally, we will not charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you, however, where we anticipate that such costs may be considerable, and where we have your prior consent to charge a pre-agreed fee, we may do so. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

Related policies

This privacy policy does not apply to the handling of:
a) personal information about SUEZ workers. For information relating to our practices relating to worker information, please see the ‘Worker Information Privacy Policy’ which is posted on our intranet or, alternatively, contact SUEZ’s Privacy Officer to obtain a copy of this; and
b) credit information by us. For information about our practices relating to credit information, please view our separate credit policy a copy of which is available at www.sita.com.au.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer: SUEZ Australia Holding Pty Ltd
Post: Level 3, 3 Rider Boulevard, Rhodes NSW 2138
Tel: (02) 8754 0000
Email: privacy@suez-env.com.au

In most cases we will ask that you put your request in writing to us. We will investigate your complaint and use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving the written complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it in writing, or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you have the right, depending on the jurisdiction, to make a complaint to the applicable regulator.

Changes to our privacy policy

We operate in a dynamic business environment. Over time, aspects of our business may change as we respond to changing market conditions. This may require our policies to be reviewed and revised. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website. If at any point we decide to use personal information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by email or via a prominent notice on our website and, where necessary, we will seek the prior consent of our users.

Download more information
2014 Winner Environmental Sustainability